Privacy Policy

The Britain-Australia Society
Privacy and Cookies Policy

The Britain-Australia Society
Australia Centre
Strand
London, WC2B 4LG

The Britain-Australia Society (we) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our Website Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) the data controller is The Britain-Australia Society of Australia Centre, Strand, London WC2B 4LG.

1.    INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.britain-australia.org.uk (our site), including information provided at the time of joining The Britain-Australia Society. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us or when you report a problem with our site;
  2. if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence; and
  3. details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access (see below). 
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern and to recognise you when you return to our site. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.

However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

2.    WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our affiliates. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.    USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you to:

  1. ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  2. provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  3. allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so; and
  4. notify you about changes to our service.
 We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

4.    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
In addition to the circumstances mentioned elsewhere in this policy, we may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms of Use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our members or others.

5.    LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our site contains links to the websites of our affiliates and members. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

6.    CONTACT
Questions and comments regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to the National Director at Australia Centre, Strand, London WC2B 4LG or by email at email hidden; JavaScript is required.

 

Membership Application form

Click here to download and fill out one of our membership forms. This can be returned to us by post or email at office@britain-australia.org.uk

The Britain-Australia Society Sponsors

The organisations shown have all committed to supporting this year’s events. Many thanks to them.

Commonwealth Bank Australia, CPA AustraliaEtihadCA ANZ,
Godiva ChocolatierTait Memorial Trust and Vestey Foods Group.